Showcase Victoria 2024 Program Schedule

Welcome to the official program of Showcase Victoria 2024, proudly presented by The Victorian Association of Performing Arts Centres with support from Regional Arts Victoria and Creative Victoria. We’re pleased to share just under 50 productions that will be taking part in the event in May. These projects reflect the breadth of creative practice and diversity in our performing arts community, and Showcase Victoria 2024 will bring these artists together with venues and presenters from across the country to connect and plan future touring.
 
Below, you can find an overview of the Showcase Victoria 2024 schedule. Please note that this may change in variation as we get closer to the event. 

DAY ONE

TUESDAY 21 MAY 2024

9:30AM – Venue and registrations open

10:00AM – Audience Seated & program commences 

Session Time 10:00AM – 11:35AM

Welcome to Country

Welcome to Showcase Victoria

First Nations Program

First Nations Panel Discussion

The opening session of Showcase Victoria 2024 will be dedicated to celebrating the diverse works by First Nations artists and organisations available for touring, featuring a selection of project excerpts and pitches. Our First Nations Programming Advisor, Gunditjmara actor and theatre-maker Tom Molyneux, will then facilitate a panel discussion.

 
Excerpts
MEERTA Rise Up! The Ballad of James Arden by David Arden Gunditjmara & Kokatha songman and storyteller
 
Pitches
Of the Land on Which We Meet by Na Djinang Circus
Marrow by Australian Dance Theatre
The Wet by Circa Cairns
AUNTY by BEAT ENTERTAINMENT & Performing Lines
 

Session Time 12:00PM – 1:00PM

Excerpts & Pitches

Witness performances and pitches from productions in the 2024 Showcase Victoria program.
 
Excerpts
Primal by Highwire Entertainment
FRITZ by Emilie Bloom
 
Pitches
People’s Puppet Projects by Snuff Puppets
Anything You Can Do by Pony Cam
The Waiting Room by Born in a Taxi
 

Session Time 1:45PM – 3:20PM

Excerpts & Pitches

Witness performances and pitches from productions in the 2024 Showcase Victoria program.
 
Excerpts
Escalate by Throw Catch Collective
The Trojan War by A Slightly Isolated Dog by A Slightly Isolated Dog & Nicholas Clark Management
 
Pitches
Hall Stories by Damian Callinan
Play Date by All The Queens Men
YES YES YES by EBKM & Nicholas Clark Management
Mario the Maker Magician by Mario the Maker Magician and Nicholas Clark Management
Underneath Ms Archer by Peter Houghton & Louise Siversen
The Fence by 29 Scenes
Air Camp by Memetica
Non-Stop by Circus Oz
 

Session Time 3:45PM – 6:00PM

Facilitated Conversations

Excerpts & Pitches

During this session attendees will have the opportunity to participate in facilitated networking time, where venues, artists and producers can discuss projects and touring opportunities. Followed by more performances and pitches from productions in the 2024 Showcase Victoria program. Returning to the theatre foyer after for complimentary drinks and networking time. 
 
Excerpts
The Crocodile by Spinning Plates Co.
Party Ghost by Double Take & Cluster Arts
 
Pitches
Sincere Apologies by Alternative Facts 
The Plan (and Other Plans) by HotHouse Theatre
Little Blue Dot by Lemony S Puppet Theatre with Monash University Performing Arts Centres
 

DAY TWO

WEDNESDAY 22 MAY 2024

8:30AM – Venue and registrations open

9:00AM – Program commences 

Session Time 9:00AM – 10:30AM

Excerpts & Pitches

Witness performances and pitches from productions in the 2024 Showcase Victoria program.
 
Excerpts
MONUMENT by Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
TOUCH by Chandralaya (Deepa Mani) & Rebel Stepz (Sheena Chundee)
 
Pitches
Garry Starr: Classic Penguin by MILKE
You, Beauty by Chunky Move
NIUSIA by Ryan Stewart
Scenes from the Climate Era by Belvoir Theatre with Touring Partner Arts on Tour
110% Ready by The Listies & Arts on Tour 
 

Music Victoria presents Music Menu

During this time Showcase Victoria will also welcome our partners at Music Victoria for a session on programming contemporary music acts in performing arts centres, and present on the 2024 Music Menu.

Session Time 11:00AM – 12:30AM

Facilitated Conversations

During this session attendees will have the opportunity to participate in facilitated networking time, where venues, artists and producers can discuss projects and touring opportunities. 
 

Session Times 1:30PM – 3:15PM

Excerpts & Pitches

Witness performances and pitches from productions in the 2024 Showcase Victoria program.
 
Excerpts
In Common by One Fell Swoop Circus
Paradise Lost by Bloomshed
 
Pitches
An Uncertain Time by Sarah Austin & Co and Performing Lines
You’re An Instrument! by The Sonicrats
The Nervous Atmosphere by Chamber Made
Artemis: Utter Mess by Artemis Munoz
Wayfinders By Jessica Wilson
Child Nation by Jessica Wilson 
Tash York: Love that for you! by Big Hair Productions
 

Session Time 3:30PM – 5:00PM

Excerpts & Pitches

Final performances & pitches, followed by closing remarks for 2024. 
 
Excerpts
Stickybeak by The Beaks Theatre
Polite Mammals by The Wholesome Hour
 
Pitches
Kidstruments LIVE by Playable Streets
Women of Wit by Luke Morris & Comedy Victoria
Bell Curve by Speak Percussion
SWING by Ian Pidd
Ukulele Death Squad by Ukulele Death Squad

Event Close

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

Producing Partners 

Event Sponsors